Updated: January 06, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how ZER IT LLC. ("zerVPN") handles your Personal Data when you use our services ("Services").

By using our Services and/or registering for an account, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, which are integrated here by reference.

zerVPN is a global company. Although our physical servers are located in many different countries around the world, zerVPN does not store Personal Data outside of United Kingdom's physical borders. By using our services, you authorize zerVPN to use your information according to United Kingdom's laws, regardless of which country you are located in.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: privacy (at) www.zervpn.com

1. Personal Data Collection and Use

As a provider of an online privacy service, we ultimately strive to collect the minimal amount of information required to operate our service. This often means difficult trade-offs between the information we collect and the performance of our service.

We believe in an open dialogue because this Privacy Policy is an evolving document. We welcome your thoughts and feedback on how we're doing.

1.1 What is Personal Data?

As described below, "Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("Individual") and includes information provided by you while using our Services. If we use or store Personal Data with information that is non-personal, we will consider the combination as Personal Data.

1.2 Account User Data

When you create or update your zerVPN user account, we collect and store this "Account Data". The Account Data stored is listed below in its entirety:

Account Data What do we use it for?
Email address Marketing, communications, purchase receipts and occasional product news
Twitter ID (optional) Completion of our Twitter promotion
Email confirmed Confirmation that your email address is valid
Paid user Provide paid users with unlimited data
Paid user expiry date Provide paid service until this date

1.3 Operational Data

zerVPN also collects and stores "Operational Data" required to operate our Services. This is data that we collect and store when you connect to our network. Operational data is listed below in its entirety:

Operational Data What do we use it for?
OS Versione.g. iOS 7 User support, troubleshooting and product planning
zerVPN App Versione.g. PC version 2.1.1 User support and troubleshooting
Active this monthe.g. 1 or 0 Customer satisfaction, support, network demand planning
Total data used this monthe.g. 22.34 GB Customer satisfaction, support, network demand planning, granting free user data
Operational eventse.g. Created an account, complete Twitter bonus, made a payment Troubleshooting account and payment related issues, these events are not related to the time and activity of VPN usage

1.4 Personal and Financial Data Collected at Payment

Making a purchase with a credit card on any service will result in Personal Data being exchanged with payment processors. For an anonymous purchase experience, zerVPN offers payment through Bitcoin. No information is collected or stored from Bitcoin transactions.

Credit Card Transactions

zerVPN processes credit card payment information securely through Stripe and PayPal. Credit card processors may store Personal Data associated with financial transactions outside of Canada's borders.

When you pay with credit card, zerVPN stores the following information:

Payment Data What do we use it for?
Cardholder last namee.g. Smith For use in credit card fraud prevention
Date of card usee.g. 2014/01/01 For use in credit card fraud prevention
Last four Numbers of Credit Carde.g. 5555 For use in credit card fraud prevention

zerVPN does not store, but can securely login and view the following information through our third party payment processors Stripe and PayPal:

Payment Data What do we use it for?
Card billing address For use in credit card fraud prevention
Card expiry For use in credit card fraud prevention
Last four Numbers of Credit Card For use in credit card fraud prevention
Session informatione.g. Device type, operating system,IP address at time of payment For use in credit card fraud prevention

zerVPN never stores your complete credit card number or your location at time of payment. To keep your payment information secure, we adopt all available security and multi-factor authentication measures available from these providers.

zerVPN operates exclusively with PCI compliant payment processors. Only our payment processors have the ability to collect, use and access your full credit card information and other financial information. They can use this information solely for the purpose of charging and invoicing you for our (paid) Services.

1.5 Cookies and Persistent Trackers

In building our website and apps, we have tried to limit the number of services with access to store cookies in your browser. There are currently three third-party services with this ability. These services store data for as short a time as possible.

Cookie name Service Expiry Why do we store it?
tb_mkt zerVPN marketing Session zerVPN records a bit of information that helps us track how people are finding zerVPN.
tb_ref zerVPN marketing Session This cookie helps us understand which zerVPN touchpoint (eg: website, email) led you to purchase zerVPN.
tb_overlay zerVPN marketing 1 day This cookie lets us know if you've already acknowledged any overlays that we display for our marketing or outreach initiatives. It does not contain any personal information.
ac zerVPN marketing 1 year This cookie lets us know if you've already acknowledged our cookie banner. It saves your preferences so that the banner doesn't show up every time you visit the site.
TB_SESSION zerVPN website customization 7 days This cookie stores your account type and is used to customize your zervpn.com account.For example, if you have a paid account, we set your bearType to Grizzly and all of the graphics change to Grizzly Bears. We set a cookie so we don't have to continue checking your account type in the database as you use the website.
PLAY_SESSION zerVPN authentication 7 days PLAY_SESSION is the authentication token for zervpn.com. It allows you to use your account without having to continuously login.
tb_user zerVPN authentication 30 days tb_user allows us to understand whether you are a new or returning visitor to our website. By setting this cookie, we're able to customize the content on our own without using any third party tools.
XSRF-TOKEN zerVPN XSRF protection 1 year One common attack used against website visitors is a cross-site request forgery attack. zerVPN uses this cookie to protect you from XSRF attacks.
_ga Google Analytics – IP anonymization enabled 2 years To make our website better, we use Google Analytics (GA) to see how many people are visiting it. We have set GA to use the minimum available retention period and not store IP addresses.
_gaid Google Analytics – IP anonymization enabled 24 hours To make our website better, we use Google Analytics (GA) to see how many people are visiting it. We have set GA to use the minimum available retention period and not store IP addresses.
_gat Google Analytics – IP anonymization enabled 1 minute Google Analytics uses this cookie to limit the number of requests that we can make to their service in a given time period.
_gac Google Ads 90 days If you visit our website from a Google Ads campaign, this cookie helps us understand how our campaigns are performing.
_gcl Google Ads 90 days If you visit our website from a Google Ads campaign, this cookie helps us understand how our campaigns are performing.
_cfuid DDoS protection - Cloudflare ID 1 year zerVPN uses Cloudflare to protect our service from DDoS attacks. Cloudflare uses _cfuid in your browser so that once they have checked to see if you're a bot, they won't have to check again while you use our website.
_stripe_mid Payment provider - Stripe user 1 year zerVPN uses Stripe to process credit card payments on our website. Stripe uses this cookie to help prevent fraud on zervpn.com.
_stripe_sid Payment provider - Stripe session 24 hours zerVPN uses Stripe to process credit card payments on our website. Stripe uses this cookie to help prevent fraud on zervpn.com.

This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

1.6 Other Data zerVPN Just does NOT Collect

zerVPN explicitly does NOT collect, store or log the following data:

- IP addresses visiting our website

- DNS Queries while connected

- Any information about the applications, services or websites our users use while connected to our Service

2. Personal Data

Any Personal Data you provide to zerVPN will be administered according to the following principles:

2.1 Accountability

Should you have any concerns about how your Personal Data is handled or questions about this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us at privacy (at) www.zervpn.com

2.2 Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

Except as described below, zerVPN will NOT disclose any Personal Data to other commercial parties under any circumstance:

We may send data to third-party service providers who operate services that help us with: customer support; email; hosting, protecting, and securing the zerVPN infrastructure; DDoS prevention; payment processing; as well as understanding website analytics, account and payment related service usage.

In the event zerVPN is served with a valid subpoena, warrant or other legal document and applicable law requires zerVPN to comply, the extent of disclosure is limited to the Personal Data listed within this Privacy Notice.

As noted above, zerVPN utilizes PCI-compliant third-party payment processors to collect your credit card and other billing information.

If our organization structure changes (e.g., we undergo a restructuring or are acquired), we may need to migrate your Personal Data to a third party related to a business transaction, but, we will ensure that such a third party has entered into an agreement under which the use of your Personal Data is only related to purposes necessary for the transaction.

We cannot disclose information about the applications, services, or websites our users consume while connected to our Services; as zerVPN does NOT store this information.

2.3 Consent and Legitimate Interest

When you sign up for our Service and provide us Personal Data, you allow us to process that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We rely on legitimate interest for marketing, research, and fraud prevention. We will obtain your consent where required by law.

You have the right to ask us not to contact you. To exercise your choices or ask questions about your Personal Data, please contact us by visiting our privacy center.

2.4 Limiting Collection

We take great care to not collect Personal Data indiscriminately and limit collection to the minimum necessary information required to operate our service. By limiting the collection of data, we help to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Data.

2.5 Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We will not use your Personal Data for any purpose that you have not consented to. zerVPN will NOT sell or trade Personal Data for commercial purposes.

Only zerVPN's employees with a business need to know or whose duties require, are granted access to our customers' Personal Data. All such employees will be required as a condition of employment to respect the confidentiality of our customers' Personal Data.

We store your Personal Data only as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, to provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws. We erase or destroy the records containing Personal Data when they are no longer required; this will be done in ways that will ensure your continued privacy.

2.6 Accuracy

It is your responsibility to inform zerVPN of any relevant changes in your Personal Data by updating your account information.

2.7 Safeguards

zerVPN uses exceptionally strong safeguards to protect the privacy of all our records, including your Personal Data. We implement physical, business and technical security measures. These strong safeguards are designed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, theft, copying, use or modification to your Personal Data.

2.8 Openness and Transparency

So that you can be confident that we are handling your Personal Data appropriately, we take extraordinary measures to document our policies and provide openness and transparency around the data we collect, why we collect it and how we handle it.

2.9 Individual Access

If at any time you have a question about our records containing your Personal Data, we will do our best to answer it. You have the right to be told about the kind of Personal Data we maintain and how it is used. Upon request, we will provide you with information regarding the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Data.

2.10 Individual Access

If you are visiting from the European Union, please note that by providing your Personal Data, you consent to any transfer of your Personal Data to Canada and processing of your Personal Data globally in accordance with this Policy.

2.11 Rights of Access, Rectification, Erasure, and Restriction

You have the right to inquire as to whether zerVPN is Processing Personal Data about you, request access to Personal Data, and ask that we correct, amend or delete your Personal Data where it is inaccurate.

Visit zerVPN's privacy center to request access to, receive (port), seek rectification, or request erasure of Personal Data held about you by zerVPN.

To protect your privacy, zerVPN requires you to login to your account with a username and password before granting you access to or allowing you to make any changes to your Personal Data.

zerVPN makes good faith efforts to provide you with the ability to delete your Personal Data, however there may be circumstances in which zerVPN is unable to delete all your Personal Data. For example, we are unable to delete it where we are legally required to keep it, including where we need it to continue to offer you the service or if you are involved in litigation with us, we would be required to retain your personal data, which is limited to the fields we discuss above in 1.2, 1.3 and 1.4.

If zerVPN determines that your Personal Data cannot be deleted, we will explain why and provide a contact for further inquiries.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, this Privacy Policy, or how to lodge a complaint with the appropriate authority, please contact zerVPN by email at privacy (at) www.zervpn.com. We will address your concerns and attempt to resolve any privacy issues in a timely manner.

Residents of California

Your California Privacy Rights

Shine the Light Law zerVPN does not share information that identifies you personally with non-affiliated third parties for our own marketing use without your permission.

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a resident of California, you may exercise your rights in Personal Data by visiting zerVPN's privacy center to request access to, receive (port), seek rectification, or request erasure of Personal Data held about you by zerVPN. For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act, zerVPN does not "sell" your Personal Data.

Residents of Nevada

zerVPN does not sell information that identifies you personally with non-affiliated third parties. zerVPN will not sell or trade Personal Data for commercial purposes.

2.12 Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may need to change our Privacy Policy from time-to-time and all updates will be posted online. Your continued use of our Services after the effective date of such changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes. We will post an effective date at the top of the page for your convenience.